Coyotes are found in every county in Michigan. They are becoming increasingly more common in suburban and urban areas throughout the country. Coyotes are moving into more non-traditional areas, like metropolitan areas, as a result of development encroaching on their natural habitats. Coyotes do remarkably well at finding ways to live near humans without being detected.
From a distance, coyotes can be difficult to distinguish from a medium-sized German Shepherd dog. Coyotes weigh between 25 - 40 pounds and carry their bushy, black tipped tail downward or below the level of their back.
People are most likely to see coyotes during their breeding period, which occurs in Michigan from mid-January through March. Coyotes are active day and night, however, activity peaks near sunrise and sunset. Coyotes generally feed at night.
Coyotes are opportunistic and will eat almost anything available. Small mammals such as mice, voles, rabbits and squirrel are preferred foods in suburban and urban areas. Birds, insects, fruits and carrion are also eaten. In neighborhoods and residential areas, coyotes are attracted to garbage, garden vegetables and pet food. They will also prey on unattended small dogs and cats.
Coyotes Are Shy
Coyotes are generally timid and shy animals that tend to steer clear of any potential danger and thus, pose little threat to humans. While there has been no documented injuries to humans from coyotes in Michigan, some western states have reported coyote attacks on human beings.
The Michigan Department of Natural Resources (DNR), Macomb County Health Department, the city of Sterling Heights and other control agencies do not recommend trapping because the required traps are too large and can pose a threat to children and small pets. Trapping on public property is not permitted. However, there are agencies that will trap on private property. To access a list of trapping agencies, please look in the yellow pages.
For More Information
USDA Wildlife Services – Michigan State Division: 517-336-1928
Michigan Department of Natural Resources: 734-953-0241